Verification of Indian refugium hypothesis by analyzing phylogeography of ants, widely distributed in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Seigo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (90133777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 一夫  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (40224092)
辻 瑞樹  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20222135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Kazuo  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (40224092)
TSUZI Mizuki  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20222135)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放浪種 / 系統地理 / アシナガキアリ / 生態系撹乱 / インド・レフュージア / チトクロームb遺伝 / マイクロサテライトDNA / インド・レフユージア
Research Abstract
Phylogeography of Oecophylla smaragdina and Anoplolepis gracilipes was inferred from analyses of mitochondrial DNA and microsatellite DNA. O. smaragdina showed that. Indian populations were phylogenetically different from South-Eastern populations distributed up to Bangladesh, indicating that there had been a refuge rainforest in southwestern India from which the present populations had dispersed to northern and eastern India. On the other hand, the phylogenetically close ant A. gracilipes did not show clear phylogeography, indicating the current disturbance by human being. The DNA analyses and ecological studies of this invasive species suggest that the variation of their impact on different island ecosystems is not due to the population-specific genetics but to the island-specific ecosystems.