Ecosystem studies of the higher trophic levels of food webs in the saline Lake Chany complex in western Siberia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIKANO Shuichi  Tohoku University, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (70154185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOTA Chitoshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10089930)
TAKEHARA Akihide  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40216932)
OTA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学科, 助教 (10221128)
KIKUCHI Eisuke  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 名誉教授 (00004482)
KUDOH Jun-ichi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40186408)
SHIOTANI Masashi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (70312684)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロシア / シベリア / 湖沼 / 食物網 / プランクトン / 魚類 / 鳥類 / 国際研究者交流 / 生態系 / 食物綱 / 生熊系
Research Abstract
The Lake Chany complex, located in western Siberia, Russia, consists of large shallow inland lakes with the salinity gradient from an estuary part to the most inner part. The food web from phytoplankton and aquatic plants to predatory fish in the Lake Chany was characterized by spatial changes in environmental factors and primary producers. The bird spices were considered to be not only highest consumer, but also the effective member for the nitrogen environments and vegetations near their colonies. Furthermore, the NOAA satellite images were thought to be valid for environmental monitoring in Siberia.