| Project/Area Number |
19405009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2008-2010) Chiba University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAOKA Masahiro Hokkaido University, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (90260520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAJIMA Toshihiro 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20311631)
KOMATSU Teruhisa 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60215390)
SUZUKI Takao 東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (10124588)
MATSUMASA Masatoshi 岩手医科大学, 教養部, 教授 (50219474)
YAMANO Hiroya 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (60332243)
HORI Masakazu 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 研究員 (50443370)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Yoshiyuki 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, むつ研究所, 研究員 (50396818)
| Research Collaborator |
ARYUTHAKA Chittima カセサート大学, 水産学部, 准教授
SUPANWANID Chatcharee カセサート大学, 水産学部, 講師
MONTHOM Yaowaluk カセサート大学, 水産学部, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 大規模撹乱 / 沿岸生態系 / 生物群集 / 熱帯海域 / アマモ場 / 物質循環 / ベントス / リモートセンシング / 安定同位体 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims to examine the interactive effects of catastrophic disturbance caused by the tsunami, and local environmental modification on tropical seagrass communities in Thailand. Integrative approaches revealed the long-term, broad-scale dynamics of seagrass ecosystem before and after the tsunami in December 2004. The tsunami impacts varied greatly within a region, suggesting that other sources of disturbances, such as those by monsoon, river input and burrowing activities of benthic organisms deeply involved for the observed ecological dynamics.