Molecular phylogeny and gene evolution in Eurasian small mammals during the late Tertiary to the present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hitoshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (40179239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Jun  福山大学, 生命工学部, 講師 (80399162)
篠原 明男  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター・実験支援部門, 助教 (50336294)
甲能 直樹  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 主任研究官 (20250136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Akio  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助教 (50336294)
KOHNO Naoki  独立行政法人国立科学博物, 地学研究部, 主任研究官 (20250136)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords第三紀 / 哺乳類 / 遺伝子 / 進化 / 分子系統 / 環境適応 / 系統地理 / 適応放散 / 日本列島 / ユーラシア
Research Abstract
The present molecular phylogenetic analyses revealed that lineages of rabbits, moles, mustelids, and lepolids have diverged at 500-600 and 200-300 million years ago and extended their lineages to Southeast Asia, India, Myanmar, and East Asia, including the Japanese Islands. In a analysis on a coat color related gene, Mc1r, a high proportion of nonsynonymous to synonymous substitutions was found on the ancestral stem of the subgenus Mus, perhaps because of its rapid habitat change during the course of its evolution.