Origin of biodiversity of freshwater fishes in eastern Eurasia : a multi-scale approach of divergence and dispersal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akira  Hokkaido University, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30111165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Harumi  独立行政法人水産大学校, 生物生産学科, 教授 (80399659)
IWATA Akihisa  京都大学, 大学院・アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20303878)
IGUCHI Keiichiro  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (00371865)
WATANABE Katsutoshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00324955)
YAMAMOTO Shoichiro  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (20392897)
YAMAZAKI Yuji  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (30332654)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  独立行政法人水産大学校, 生物生産学科, 助教 (90399650)
森 誠一  岐阜経済大学, 地域連携推進センター, 教授 (50308657)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東ユーラシア / 淡水魚類 / 種多様性起源 / 系統地理パタン / 多層的アプローチ / 種分化 / 生活史進化 / 魚類相形成史 / 系統地理パターン / 国際研究者交流 / 生物多様性 / 系統地理 / 起源 / 種分化メカニズム
Research Abstract
The genetic population structure and phylogeography of freshwater fishes inhabiting rivers in eastern Eurasia were analyzed by mitochondrial DNA sequence data or mictosatellite DNA data. As the results, 1) several criptic species were found in the genus Lethenteron, Carassius, Pungitius, Cottus and Barbatula toni, indicating that the species richness of freshwater fishes in this region is higher than that of the hitherto view, and 2) in the Siberian region, deep lineage divergence was found in Barbatula toni, Cottus poecilopus and C.sibiricus, whereas shallow divergence was detected in Lethenteron species, Salvelinus leucomaenis and Pungitius species, suggesting that the ichthyofauna was formed multi-temporally.