| Project/Area Number |
19405012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Motomi The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHITAKE Hiraku (独)農業環境技術研究所, 農業環境インベントリーセンター, 研究員 (50517662)
SAKAYAMA Toshihide 神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (60391108)
紙谷 聡志 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80274520)
藤井 伸二 人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (40228945)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 生物間相互作用 / ゴンドワナ / ナンキョクブナ / 進化 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, I examined phylogoenetic relations of some herbivorous insects and its host plants, genus Nothofagus species, which distribute in the Southern Hemisphere. The results of this study are as follows ; 1) In weevils, the species using Nothofagus could be originated independently in Oceania and South America, also. In addition, diversity of both groups were high in Oceania than in South America, 2) In Lepidoptera, closely related species of Nothofagus are used species belongs to same genus in both Oceania and South America, and it is suggested that intercontinental migration had occurred in those moths.