| Project/Area Number |
19405013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
AOTSUKA Tadashi Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40106604)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Masanori 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40113592)
WATABE Hideaki 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10167190)
KIMURA Masahito 北海道大学, 大学院・環境科学研究院, 教授 (30091440)
TAKAMORI Hisaki 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (40188090)
YAFUSO Masako 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (50045134)
KATOH Toru 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (80374198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ショウジョウバエ / アジア地域 / 生物多様性 / 種分化機構 / 分子系統学 / 国際研究協力 / 進化遺伝 / ショウジョウバェ / 相利共生 / ベトナム:インドネシア:台湾:中国 / 国際研究者交流 / ベトナム:インドネシア:台湾:中国:マレーシア / ベトナム:インドネシア:台湾:マレーシア:中国 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims to develop a new cooperative study on the evolutionary biology of drosophilids in the Asian region. During the term of this project, field surveys at many nature reserves in southeastern China, Indonesia, Vietnam and Malaysia were performed. By studying phylogenetic relationships of some Asian drosophilid groups, it was revealed that the largest genus Drosophila in the family Drosophilidae and its subgenus Sophophora including Drosophila melanogaster are paraphyletic, suggesting the necessity of revising the classification system of the whole family. Moreover, many new knowledge for speciation process of several closely related species groups of Drosophila were obtained from taxonomic, cytogenetic, population genetic and molecular phylogenetic studies.