Studies on cultural behavior of old-world monkeys in Asia and for their conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kunio  Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (60158623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Masazumi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (20202343)
TANAKA Toshiaki  梅光学院大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (00412370)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords道具使用行動 / キンシコウ / 社会行動 / 種間雑種 / スマトラ産哺乳類 / 保全旧世界ザル / 文化行動 / 保全 / 旧世界ザル / 霊長類 / スマトラ / 哺乳類 / 分布変遷 / スラウェシマカク
Research Abstract
We studied on cultural behaviors of long-tailed macaques in Thai and Indonesia ; dental flossing behavior and hot-water bathing. Details of both behaviors were analyzed. We also continued observation of golden snub-nosed monkeys in China. Females' emigration from one-male units and the function of dominance changes between one-male units were confirmed. Current distribution of 26 mammal species was surveyed in Central Sumatra (West Sumatra, Riau, Jambi Provinces). Further, the reproductive parameters of hybrid monkeys were studied. As a result it was found that many females disappeared from the group when comparing with other populations studied in the pure species.