Relationships between the human migration and the cultural changes in ancient Andean society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Ken-ichi  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 人類研究部, グループ長 (30131923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Katsutomo  長崎大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70018703)
KITAGAWA Yoshikazu  長崎大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70186237)
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30280712)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアンデス古代文化 / 古代DNA分析 / 形態学的研究 / 安定同位体分析 / 文化変容 / アンデス古代文明 / ミトコンドリアDNA分析 / インカ / シカン / 古代アンデス / DNA分析 / 形質人類学 / 年代測定
Research Abstract
This project examines the relationships between genetic composition and cultural changes in the Andean region through interdisciplinary investigation of the skeletal remains of various pre-Hispanic cultures. Looking at the coastal area, the genetic stock of the regional population was consistent with the stock of people of the equatorial coastal region during the Formative periods but, as time went on, people of the different stock increasingly arrived from the highland area. This influx accelerated during the Inca and colonial periods, nearly replacing the indigenous population of this area. On the other hand, pre-Hispanic to modern populations of the north coast are genetically similar to each other. Since the first millennium A.D. to today, the north coast region has maintained a relatively large population, retaining genetic diversity avoiding genetic drift. Our results provide new information about the patterns of genetic diversity in ancient Peruvian society, and its role in the cultural changes of the ancestral Andean society.