Introducing and analysis of effect of G x E interaction for elucidation of limiting factor on rice production in west Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Junichi  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 副プロジェクトリーダー (70399369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 治  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境領域, 領域長 (70142106)
生井 幸子  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境領域, 研究員 (70442720)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords天水田 / イネ / 遺伝型・環境型 / 西アフリカ / 生産制限要因
Research Abstract
We analyzed the limiting factor of yield formation and the environment and genotype interaction of the rainfed lowland rice through the varietal competitive examination of several years in a model in Guinea of West Africa. As a result, the most important factor to the yield was a ripening ratio readiness of environment. For the entire period, a site, the coefficient of correlation between the ripening ratio of the variety and the yield became r=0.743(P<0.001), and was highly extremely accepted. It was indicating the genotypes such an adaptability to environment, thought that WAB1159-2-12-11-2-4 of the NERICA of interspecific hybridization progenies between Asia rice and Africa rice developed for the purpose of a high yield in Africa rice center and Gambiaka which has been cultivated traditionally in West Africa in this study regardless of the environmental good or bad.