Study on origin and survey of seedless citrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Akira  Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 教授 (70135549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMORI Keizo  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10111949)
YAMAMOTO Masashi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00305161)
Research Collaborator YANG Xiaoling  同済大学, 生命科学技術学院, 准教授
ZHONG Guangyan  中国農業科学院, 柑橘研究所, 主任研究員
寺本 さゆり (稲福 さゆり)  鹿児島大学, 大学院・連合農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカンキツ / 無核性 / 遺伝子 / 類縁関係 / 園芸学 / 在来カンキツ / 遺伝資源 / 中国 / タイ / ベトナム
Research Abstract
The chloroplast DNA analysis of our investigated accessions indicates that only Citrus unshiu and C.kinokuni have a mandarin type cytoplasm in Japanese native citrus, while most of Chinese native citrus have a mandarin type cytoplasm. The results of a SSR analysis suggest that C.kinokuni would be derived from "Nanfeng miju", Chinese native mandarin. The most of Chinese native seedless cultivars are a few seeded type and no "A type seed" was found in about 80 Chinese native citrus investigated. These results suggest that 'Mukaku Kishu' is originated in Japan.