Dissolved organic matter derived from wetlands in tropical to cool temperate regions : Evaluation of the functions and dynamics based on structural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50231098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUKI Kiyoshi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (80180024)
MAIE Nagamitsu  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (00453514)
Research Collaborator RUDOLF Jaffe  フロリダ国際大学, 理学部, 教授
LULIE Melling  サラワク州府, 熱帯泥炭研究室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords溶存有機物 / 腐植物質 / 湿地 / 泥炭 / 炭素循環 / フルボ酸 / 蛍光特性 / 光分解 / 炭素安定同位体比 / XPS / 錯形成
Research Abstract
Structural property of dissolved organic matter (DOM) in river water derived from wetlands in tropic (Malaysia), subtropic (Florida, USA), and cool temperate (Hokkaido) regions were characterized by various spectroscopic and degradation analyses. Biodegradability of DOM was small and non-humic substances were mainly decomposed, while humic substances were very sensitive to photodegradation. There were no significant differences in the rates of biological or photochemical decomposition of DOM components among the three sites. These results indicated that the dynamics of wetland-originated DOM in various climatic regions could be estimated by same indices including the ratio of humic and non-humic substances, carbon composition, and excitation-emission matrix.