Sustainability of upland farming systems in Sarawak, Malaysia in relation to soil ecological viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sota  Kochi University, 教育研究部総合科学系, 助教 (10304669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Katsutoshi  高知大学, 副学長 (90192088)
IWASAKI Kozo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (40193718)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマレーシア・サラワク州 / イバン人 / 丘陵地農業 / 焼畑 / プランテーション / 土壌学 / マレーシア / 土壌生態学
Research Abstract
Upland agriculture in Sarawak, Malaysia has been rapidly changing from traditional shifting cultivation toward more sedentary, intensive agricultural systems. This study investigated soil and vegetation condition under the representative land uses of the upland agriculture. The interview survey was also conducted to local farmers and oil palm plantation. The current situation and problems were clarified and the future perspectives were discussed to develop the agricultural systems to support local farmers' livings.