Effects of environmental conditions on growth characteristics and starch productivity in sago palm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionEhime University (2010)
Kochi University (2007-2009)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tetsushi  愛媛大学, 連合農学研究科, 教授 (10145112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshinori  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (00093956)
MIYAZAKI Akira  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (00304668)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱帯作物 / サゴヤシ / デンプン / 環境保全 / 根系発達 / 食品
Research Abstract
A large amount of starch of sago palm is accumulated in the trunk, and possibly introduced as food ingredient, feeding stuff and industrial materials. Sago palm grows on highly acidic soil and oligotrophic soil widely spread in tropical lowland swamp, but the root development and nutrient absorption have not been studied. In this study, the characteristics of root distribution and nutrient absorption in sago palm were examined in relation to the starch production at different areas in Indonesia and Malaysia.