Clarification of nitrogen dynamics in paddy fields in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences, 生産環境領域, 主任研究員 (40425525)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境調和型農林水産 / 土壌学 / 環境
Research Abstract
The nitrogen (N) losses from paddy field by ammonia volatilization were measured in 3 sites. The losses were 10.3kg ha^<-1> in average and equivalent to 11.4% of applied N fertilizer. Destinations of the applied N fertilizer were monitored at 2 sites in northern Vietnam. The gap between applied N fertilizer (94kg ha^<-1> in average) and sum of N recovered in rice plant and soil (0-25cm) and volatilized ammonia was 34.5kg ha^<-1>. It seemed that most of the gap was caused by N losses by denitrification and leaching.