Studies on the Tsunami damage on mangrove ecosystem and its restoration processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Ryuichi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 林業領域, 領域長 (30343784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Yoshimi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター・養殖研究所, 生産システム部, チーム長 (30425524)
HIRATA Yasumasa  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 温暖化対応推進拠点, 温暖化対応推進室長 (50353826)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマングローブ / 大津波被害 / 生態系 / 被害広域把握 / 修復過程 / 底生生物相 / 立地環境変化 / マングローブ林生態系 / インド洋大津波 / 被害実態 / 高分解能衛星データ / 堆砂状況推移 / 立地消失 / 枯死パターン / マングローブ林 / 枯死個体数変化 / 底生生物相多様性 / 群集構造変化 / 枯死速度推移 / 衛星画像 / 被害・修復広域把握 / 樹勢回復 / 根系再生 / 多様性変化
Research Abstract
The long term impact of Tsunami occurred at Andaman ocean on the mangrove ecosystem was surveyed on its pattern in wide area, dynamics and productivity of forest, benthos fauna which sustains livelihood of local residents through fishery productivity as well as the process of their recovery over some years. Hard damage was mainly found at sea front. High mortality was found within a year following Tsunami at stands directly hit by wreckage but recorded in 2nd to 3rd year at stand only massive water flow shook at the deep interior of mangrove developed in lagoon. Sand coverage gradually was removed by tide but mangrove habitat hardly recovered due to erosion caused by the loss of binding by root caused by forest loss. Sand deposition largely affected on benthos fauna but activity of some benthos restored habitat rapidly by biotic stirring.