Comparative studies on reproductive cycle of reef fishes : approach from environmental changes in tropical waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Akihiro  University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (40222103)
Research Collaborator SUSILO Endang sri  ディポネゴロ大学, 海洋科学科, 講師
SURYONO Chrisna adhi  ディポネゴロ大学, 海洋科学科, 講師
ROCHADI Baskoro  ディポネゴロ大学, 海洋科学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサンゴ礁 / アイゴ / 熱帯 / 年周期 / 環境 / アィゴ / 産卵 / 組織学
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to clarify how fish adapted to tropical monsoon environments repeat their annual reproductive cycle. The orange-spotted spinefoot inhabit coral reefs in Indonesia started their gonadal maturation between rainy and dry season. Annual change in primary production in the coral reefs was roughly correlated with that in gonadal maturation, suggesting that in addition to photoperiod and temperature, nutritive condition play a role in initiation of reproductive activity in this fish species. Several light- and nutrition-related genes expressed in the hypothalamus changed according to experimental conditions that mimicked monsoon environments. It was suggested that these genes transduce changes in aquatic environments and activate the higher parts of the reproductive endocrine axis.