Distribution of Sargassum beds and its contribution to drifting seaweeds in East China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Teruhisa  The University of Tokyo, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60215390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Masakazu  筑波大学, 生命環境学研究科, 講師 (70251014)
AJISAKA Tetsuro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40144349)
ISHIDA Kenichi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (40232300)
MICHIDA Yutaka  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (20323628)
UWAI Shinya  新潟大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00437500)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガラモ場 / 流れ藻 / 東シナ海 / アカモク / 分布 / 移動 / ホンダワラ類 / 起源 / 遺伝 / 台湾
Research Abstract
In East China Sea, drifting seaweeds play an important role as nursery ground for juveniles of yellowtail and Japanese mackerel. However, there had been little information about drifting seaweeds. Therefore we studied distribution, ecology and source of drifting seaweeds in East China Sea. Our studies clarified that drifting seaweeds consisted of only Sargassum horneri, rafts of drifting seaweeds were distributed shoreward from the Kuroshio front and Sargassum forests around the islands off Zhejiang Province, China, consisting of mainly S. horneri were a possible source of drifting seaweeds.