A Surveillance Study about Efficient Use of Water in Nile River Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kunio  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (00032300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 英彦  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90304203)
北村 義信  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (80284008)
猪迫 耕二  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60243383)
清水 克之  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (10414476)
安養寺 久男  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50379658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Hidehiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90304203)
KITAMURA Yoshinobu  鳥取大学, 農学, 教授 (80284008)
INOSAKO Koji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60243383)
YAMAMOTO Sadahiro  鳥取大学, 農学, 教授 (30200801)
MATSUMURA Ichizen  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80283977)
SHIMIZU Katsuyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (10414476)
ANYOJI Hisao  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50379658)
YASUDA Hiroshi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (60136538)
KIMURA Reij  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80315457)
IWASHITA Hiromichi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 技術職員 (00505969)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエジプト / ナイル川 / 水資源 / 水利システム / 水利施設 / 水環境 / 塩集積 / 農業生産体系
Research Abstract
The Nile river is important existence in the culture, agriculture and industry etc of Egypt. There is a limitation in the water resources of the Nile River, and the efficient use aims. In this research, many problems which the Nile River and the valley farmland in the river have were clarified by the field survey in collaboration with the staff of NWRC. And the solution was proposed by international symposium.