Study on water management characteristics and farmers' participation in irrigation area of Myanmar
Project/Area Number |
19405038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNO Yutaka Kinki University, 農学部, 教授 (50340766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORINO Haruhiko 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30212202)
HATCHO Nobumasa 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00268450)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 海外研究 / ミャンマー / 灌漑排水 / 圃場整備 / 水管理 / 農民組織 / 農業工学 / 水文 / 水稲作 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study is to assess impacts of on-farm level irrigation infrastructural development on dry season rice production and water management in irrigated areas of Myanmar. Results showed the effectiveness of the development for increasing rice productivity and irrigated area that also lead to enhancing farmers' participation for the operation and maintenance. The study also resulted in identifying issues in infrastructural development and water management in developing countries of the monsoon Asia.