Project/Area Number |
19405039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 学術特任教員 (20032576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Makito 高知大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60325496)
CHO Hiroyuki 佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90136599)
ARAKI Takuya 愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10363326)
YASUTAKE Daisuke 高知大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90516113)
北野 雅治 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30153109)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 塩類化 / ソーダ質化 / 灌漑畑 / EC / リーチング / クリーニングクロップ / 黄河 / NFTベッド / 塩類集積 / 灌漑農業 / 黄土高原 / 塩水泉 / 畑地灌漑 / 排水井戸 |
Research Abstract |
An experimental field was established in the upper Yellow River basin (Gansu, China) in a semiarid region and experiments were conducted on the two techniques of reclaiming salt-affected soil, the PSW-Well (pumping-up-saline-water-from-wells) method which was proposed by the present author as an effective technique to leach salts from saline soil plots in irrigated fields, and the biological reclamation method which is based on the cultivation of crops that absorb salts actively from the soil (cleaning crops). Indoor experiments were also done in Japan at the same tome. The results showed that the two techniques need essential conditions to accomplish their purposes, respectively, as follows : (1) The PSW-Well method works well when the aquifer system through the basin is so homogeneous that perched water tables are not developed. (2) Cleaning crops should be good for absorbing salts and low in the demand for water as well.