Studies on relationship between plane of nutrition, and meat production and nutrient utilization in cattle and buffalo of southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hajime  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (50221940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROOKA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60192720)
OISHI Kazato  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (50452280)
HAYASHI Yoshiaki  名城大学, 農学部・附属牧場, 准教授 (20454415)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱帯アジア / 在来種 / 産肉性 / 栄養水準 / 牛 / 水牛 / 国際情報交換 / ネパール:タイ
Research Abstract
Buffalo grew faster in the growing period by improving feeding management. The weight or percentages of some cut yields in the hot carcasses and internal organs of buffalo were increased by improving plane of nutrition. The body weight of buffalo could accurately be estimated by the heart girth and hip width. The amounts and nutrients of feed for cattle and buffalo were largely affected by seasons. Some roughage sources and food manufacturer's by-products with superior nutrient composition, digestibility and palatability to conventional feeds can be utilized in improvement of cattle and buffalo production systems.