The Genetic Relationship among Jungle Fowl and Native Chicken in South-east Asia (2).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shin  Kagoshima University, 農学部, 教授 (70158814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Koutarou  鹿児島大学, フロンティアサイエンス研究推進センター, 助教 (70295278)
SHIMOGIRI Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教 (40315403)
前田 芳實  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (50041661)
樋口 宏芳  東京大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10111486)
川本 康博  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (90214709)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヤケイ / 在来鶏 / DNA多型 / タイ / 外皮形質 / 亜種 / 交雑種 / ベトナム
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is conducted to clarify the genetic relationship among junglefowl and native chicken and also to specify the actual situation as domestication center in Southeast Asian countries. Field survey was performed three times in Thailand in three years from 2007 to 2009 by using molecular genetic and morphological study approaches under the cooperation with Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Kasetsart University. The field investigation was carried out in these two areas, southeastern area (Chantaburi and Trat provinces) and northern area (Nan and Chiang Rai provinces). In each area, we corrected morphological data and blood samples from junglefowl, native chicken and also their hybrid birds. We also assembled historical records interested in domestication of chicken from Kamphaeng Phet, Ayutthaya and Chachoengsao provinces. Moreover, we investigated the information related junglefowl and their hybrid population around the border among Thailand, Cambodia and Myanmar. These information seems to be very useful for the future.