Project/Area Number |
19405044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Ikuo Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80159582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
XUAN Xuenan 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10292096)
YOKOYAMA Naoaki 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80301802)
NAKAMURA Kazuya 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス研究室, 研究員 (00400078)
Research Collaborator |
ISEKI Hirohi 動物衛生研究所, ウイルス病研究チーム, 研究員
TERKAWI Mohamad Alaa 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, JSPS外国人特別研究員
ABOULAILA Mahmoud 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, JSPS外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | バベシア病 / アジア / アフリカ / 診断 / 疫学調査 / 遺伝子解析 |
Research Abstract |
Babesiosis causes great economic losses to animal industry worldwide and designated as an exotic infectious disease. Objective of the present study was to develop new serological and molecular diagnostic tests against babesiaosis to do molecular epidemiological survey on babesiosis in Asia and Africa, and to contribute for strength of the quarantine system in Japan. As a result, new serological and molecular diagnostics were developed against bovine and equine babesiosis. The epidemiological surveillance in four countries in Asia Africa demonstrated high prevalence of babesiosis in these regions.