Low-Input-Environmental-Friendly Green Revolution for Sub-Saharan Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masao  Chiba University, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (10241944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Michiko  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (00206715)
KURAUCHI Nobuyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00256835)
NAGUMO Fujio  国際農林水産業研究センター, 熱帯・島嶼研究拠点, 研究員 (20399372)
丸山 敦史  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Atsushi  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境浄化 / 緑の革命 / ネリカ / ウガンダ / パピルス / 湿地 / 水稲 / 陸稲 / 湿地利用
Research Abstract
Aiming at establishing a low-input and environmental-friendly agricultural model for Sub-Saharan Africa, we conducted in Uganda farm surveys, crop cultivation experiments, lowland-conversion-trials of papyrus swamp and secondary data collection on related matters. Analyses based on the basic data thus collected made it clear that the potentials are very large to increase rice production through the diffusion of upland as well as lowland rice cultivation, that necessary conditions ready in Sub-Saharan Africa to attain "green revolution" without giving any adverse impact on environment, and that the "green revolution" contribute to reducing rural poverty.