Trial for reconstructing ecological environments in Central Eurasia during a recent millennium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKAWA Shinya  Kyoto University, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20244577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKI Takashi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (00144345)
SHINJO Hitoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70359826)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気候変動 / 生産生態環境 / テンシャン・アルタイ山脈 / 土壌・植生分布 / アルタイ山脈 / 安定同位体標識法 / 過去の生産生態環境 / 局地気象 / テンシャン山脈 / 土壌pH / 有機金属複合体 / Chernozems / Kastanozems / 土壌の垂直成帯性 / Luvisols / 乾燥・湿潤
Research Abstract
Extensive surveys on distribution patterns of soils and vegetation were carried out in the foothills and mountain slopes of the Tienshan and Altai Mountains in order to give basic information on relationships between them and climatic conditions. In each of the study regions, as elevation increased, soil-forming environments commonly shifted from dry to moist or more leaching conditions. In both the Tienshan and Altai Mountains, a west-to-east transition toward drier moisture conditions was clearly observed. Based on these results, combining with past climatic data, the regional mapping of soils and vegetation in different historical periods were realized.