Comprehensive study to explore new physiologically active proteins in the snake venoms in the tropical and subtropical regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takashi  Meiji Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 客員研究員 (90128108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yasuo  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30308621)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理活性 / 蛋白質 / プロテアーゼインヒビター / 神経毒蛋白質 / VEGF / タンパク質 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
We have performed to study a diverse range of interesting proteins such as procoagulants, anticoagulants, platelet agonists, and platelet antagonists in the venoms of venomous snakes in the both tropical and sub-tropical region. In addition, we have comprehensively studied on the search, isolation, characterization of new C-type lectin-like proteins, cysteine-rich secretory proteins (CRISPs). We finally isolated and characterized more than ten structurally and functionally novel proteins with anticoagulant, antiplatelet or VEGF-activities. These molecules are known to exhibit potent and unique biological activities.