Exploration of bioactive compounds from traditional medicinal plants in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANAHO Yasunori  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00214437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Yoshito  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00250100)
NAGATA Kyosuke  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40180492)
OHNEDA Osamu  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (30311872)
KATO Mitsuyasu  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20194855)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsベトナム / Garcinia vilersiana / Nrf2 / Heme oxygenase-1 / 医薬用植物 / 南方薬 / 生理活性成分 / 転写因子Nrf2 / HO-1 / ホーチミン市 / 癌 / 肝炎 / アルツハイマー病 / 医薬様植物
Research Abstract
Garcinia vilersiana is medium size tree and commonly used for traditional medicinal purposes in Vietnam. In this study, we investigated the ability of Garcinia vilersiana extract to activate transcription factor Nrf2 in RAW264.7 cells. We found that Garcinia vilersiana bark extract activates Nrf2, leading to increase in antioxidant response element (ARE) binding activity and transcriptional activation of ARE. Garcinia vilersiana bark extract was also found to induce heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) protein expression, suggesting that the drug action of Garcinia vilersiana may be attributable to activation of Nrf2-HO-1 signaling.