| Project/Area Number |
19406005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJI Takehiko Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30170179)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISHIKAWA Yoshitaka 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60304276)
AN Shucai 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30404213)
SATO Yoko 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50398963)
IZUMI Shinichi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40264246)
ABE Kuniko 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (00253641)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ウイルス性肝癌 / HCV / HBV / 早期発癌 / 鉄過剰摂取 / DNA酸化障害 / ミャンマー / ラットモデル / 肝癌 / 鉄 / 肝炎ウイルス / 増殖活性 / 肝再生 / 分子組織化学 / 国際研究者交流 / KGF / 酸化ストレス |
| Research Abstract |
Wet-lab courses were successfully held in Yangon and Nay-Pyi-Daw, in which totally 90 medical scientists joined to improve the state of the art. When the newly obtained HCC specimens were analyzed, only little accumulation of iron was found in HBV alone-positive specimens unlike HCV-positive ones. On the other hand, oxidative DNA damage was remarkable in the HBV specimens as well, indicating a possible difference in both viral-related liver carcinogenesis. Moreover, KGF seemed to be involved in the early onset of liver regeneration after partial hepatectomy in iron-overloaded rat model. The increase in both oxidative stress damage and expression of NF-κB found in the model may indicate a possible role of NF-κB in the acceleration of liver cell kinetics in iron-overloaded situations.