SV40 as a human oncogenic virus. Molecular epidemiology in Japan and Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKAYAMA Masashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70281293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴原 純二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60334380)
森川 鉄平  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80451772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBAHARA Junji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60334380)
MORIKAWA Teppei  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80451772)
OTA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90324342)
GOTO Akiteru  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90317090)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSV40 / DNAウイルス / 悪性中皮腫 / 髄膜腫 / 分子疫学 / 日本 / アジア / PCR / メチル化
Research Abstract
The significance of SV40 as an oncogenic vrus was evaluated in mesothelioma and menigioma of Japan, Korea, and Taiwan by PCR of SV40-DNA. PQ, SV and NK fragments of SV40-DNA were amplified in 7, 0 and 0 cases of 35 Japanese mesotheliomas, Four Korean and five Taiwan mesotheliomas showed no amplification of three fragments of SV40. On the other hand, NK fragments were amplified in low frequencies, 3.1% (5/159) in Japanese and 2.5% (6/244) in Korean meningiomas. SV40 has little relationship with mesotheliomas in Japan, Korea, and Taiwan. On the other hand, SV40 has definite relationship with menngiomas in Japan and Korea with low frequencies, suggesting necessity for further molecular epidemiologies on this topic.