| Project/Area Number |
19406007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HASUI Kazuhisa Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70198703)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMO Syuji 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30143811)
KANEKURA Takuro 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70177509)
MATSUYAMA Takami 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30145479)
EIZURU Yoshito 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00041351)
KAWANO Yoshifumi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20260680)
YONEZAWA Sugury 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175002)
KANZAKI Tamotu 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80118801)
| Research Collaborator |
JIA Xinshan 中国医科大学, 病理研教室, 教授
WANG Jia 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 院生
TAKEYA Motohiro 熊本大学, 医学薬学研究部, 教授 (90155052)
AKAIKE Takaaki 熊本大学, 医学薬学研究部, 教授 (20231798)
SATO Eiichi 鹿児島大学, 名誉教授
OKUMURA Teruhisa 鹿児島生協病院, 病理部, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 鼻型NK / T細胞リンパ腫 / 鼻咽頭癌 / 中国東北地方 / (免疫)組織化学 / 腫瘍共生樹状細胞 / Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) / プログラム細胞死 / 酸化ストレス / 人体病理学 / 鼻型NK/T細胞リンパ腫 / 鼻咽頭扁平上皮癌 / Epstein-Barr virus(EBV) / 活性酸素種(ROS) / inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) / CD204陽性樹状細胞 / 中国(東北地方) / 節外性NK / 上咽頭癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 環境因子 / 自己貪食細胞死 / リンパ腫細胞増殖パターン / 鼻咽頭リンパ腫 / NK / T細胞性リンパ腫 / EBV / サバイビン / 細胞死 / 鼻リンパ腫 / 小児慢性EBV感染症 / EBER-1 / 鼻腔EBV関連B細胞性リンパ腫 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examined many cases of nasopharyngeal lymphomas frequently seen in northeast China, elucidating neoplastic expansion of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) latent infection, complication of minute EBV-not-associated squamous cell carcinoma in EBV-associated NK/T-cell lymphomas, peculiar necrosis of autophagic cell death, lymphoma cells' antioxidant response suggesting point mutations induced by environmental factors before its occurrence, and peculiar symbiotic dendritic cells and developed immunohistochemical methods of malignant tumor diagnosis by detecting a nature of tissue stem cells, analysis for autophagy and its cell death, and analysis for oxidation in DNA.