Project/Area Number |
19406010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Yoshiki Nagasaki University, 大学院・国際健康開発研究科, 特任教授 (90039925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 幹次 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (70325679)
三井 義則 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50229738)
野田 伸一 鹿児島大学, 多島圏研究センター, 教授 (60112439)
波部 重久 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70037430)
福田 宏 岡山大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70325083)
Research Collaborator |
NODA Shinichi 鹿児島大学, 多島圏研究センター, 教授 (60112439)
HABE Shigehisa 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70037430)
HORIO Nasahiro 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 特任教授 (90131937)
MUHOHO N.D. ケニア中央医学研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ビルハルツ住血吸虫 / ケニア / 対策法 / 囮貝 / ミラシジウム / 侵入 / 走化性運動 / 囮 / 貝 / 住血吸虫 / 中間宿主 / 分泌物 / 誘引力 / 季節性 / 感染阻止 |
Research Abstract |
Decoy snails could be used as a new tool for the control of schistosomiasis in the developing countries. The present study was attempted to find the decoy snail candidate in main species of non-susceptible snails at the endemic area of schistosomiasis hematobia, in Kwale, Kenya. We studied 1) miracidial chemotaxis generated by excretion and secretion from snails (snail-conditioned water : SCW), 2) miracidial penetration in snails, 3) assessment of decoy effect in non-susceptible snails in laboratory, and 4) field application of the decoy snail candidate at the transmission sites. The snails used were susceptible snail Bulinus globosus and non-susceptible snails Cleopatra ferruginea, Bellamya unicolor, Lanistes ovum, Melanoides sp. The miracidia used were from the eggs obtained from the school children in Kwale. Results : 1) Miracidial chemotaxis generated by SCW. SCW from B.globosus elicited the highest miracidial response. The response of miracidia to SCW from L.ovum mimicked those gen
… More
erated by B.globosus. Miracidia showed slight positive chemotaxis to SCW from C.ferruginea. Other two species did not elicit the response. 2) Miracidial penetration in snails. PCR confirmed miracidial penetration in B. globosus, but did not show the presence of miracidia in other snails. 3) Assessment of decoy effect in candidate snails in laboratory. We attempted to find whether interposed non-susceptible snails could protect the susceptible snails from infection when susceptible and non-susceptible snails both occupied the same space. In other experiment, non-susceptible snails were placed at the center of the channels. Then B.globosus was placed at one end and miracidia were introduced at the other end. In any experiments, we failed to find that interposed non-susceptible snails protected B.globosus. 4) Field application of decoy snail candidate at the transmission sites. After one year snail survey at 3 study sites, the population of non-susceptible snail, C.ferruginea, was raised to the density 3 times bigger than the original by introduction of huge number of C. ferruginea collected from other breeding sites. Then the follow-up snail survey was conducted for one year more. The results showed a slight reduction in the infection rate of B.globosus at all sites, but there was no statistical significance. Discussion : The present study showed that some snails breeding in our study area elicited miracidial response. However, the present study suggests that frequency of infection in a natural environment might not be influenced by the presence and density of non-susceptible snails. Less