Polymorphism in drug resistant genes of Plasmodium falciparum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Haruki  Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (60184975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Yoshio  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70176296)
KANEKO Satoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
Research Collaborator ISOZUMI Rie  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, COE研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / 薬剤耐性 / pfcrt遺伝子 / pfmdr 1遺伝子 / pfdhfr遺伝子 / pfdhps遺伝子 / ベトナム / インドネシア / pfdhs遺伝子 / ベトナム:イラン:ミャンマー:インドネシア:ケニア / pfmdrl遺伝子 / pfmdr1遺伝子 / インドネシア;ミャンマー:ベトナム:ケニア
Research Abstract
Due to the wide spread of resistant malaria parasites to commonly used anti-malarial drugs, ACTs (Artemisinin-based Combination Therapies) are recommended as the first line treatment therapies in many malaria countries. From the comparison of polymorphisms in Plasmodium falciparum genotypes, we observed a tendency of decreasing mutant alleles of pfcrt and pfmdr 1 genes in Vietnam parasites. We assume it would be effect of introduction and usage of artemisinin and its derivatives in this country.