Genetic epidemiological research on drug resistant malaria which has originated and been spreading in Asian countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KANO Shigeyuki  Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, 研究所, 部長 (60233912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAMURA Toshihide  国立国際医療センター, 研究所, 室長 (61099925)
HATABU Toshimitsu  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (60344917)
三田村 俊秀  国立国際医療センター(研究所), 適正技術開発移転研究部, 室長 (80268846)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAGAMI Moritoshi  国立国際医療センター, 研究所, 研究員 (20392392)
Research Collaborator TANABE Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授
KAWAZU Shin-Ichiro  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病センター, 教授
NAKAZAWA Shusuke  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教
TONGOL-RIVERA Pilarita  フィリピン大学, 公衆衛生学部, 教授
LOOAREESUWAN Sornchai  フィリピン大学, 公衆衛生学部, 教授
KRUDSOOD Srivicha  タイ・マヒドン大学, 熱帯医学部, 教授
KHO Weon-Gyu  韓国・インジェ大学, 医学部, 教授
SOCHEAT Duong  ラオス保健省・寄生虫学・昆虫学・マラリア対策センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝学 / 感染症 / ゲノム / 疫学 / マラリア / 国際研究者交流 / タイ:ベトナム:フィリピン:カンボジア
Research Abstract
In the malaria endemic Philippines, the level of genetic diversity of Plasmodium falciparum correlates with the local malaria endemicity. The Thai P.f.populations had been under strong chloroquine selective pressure but the Vietnamese population had not, and that the origin of chloroquine resistance in Vietnam might be different from Thailand. The genealogical origin of P. vivax populations in South Korea was from the two different populations in southern China. These findings confirm that population genetic analyses are a useful tool for epidemiology of malaria.