Etiological and epidemiological analysis of diarrheal diseases in tropical areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Yoshio  Nagasaki University, 教授 (70176296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Satoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
TSUJI Takao  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60171998)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords下痢症 / コレラ / 疫学 / 病因学的分析 / DSS / マルチプレックスPCR / 病因論的分析 / HIV/AIDS / マルチプレルスPCR / 宿主抵抗性
Research Abstract
We have investigated to know the real situation of diarrheal disease outbreak in Kenya. We studies cholera outbreak started from South Nyanza in 2008 and diarrheal outbreak in Mandella near Somali border. We have also investigated causative agents among pediatric cases less than 5 years of age to evaluate the significance as diarrheagenic agents in the urbanized setting from 2008 to 2009. It reveals that Rota virus is an only major causative agent of diarrheal diseases and classical enteropathogens seemed to be no longer major diarrheagenic agents.