Research on old Japanese books in possession of National Library of Medicine and others : making of catalogs and database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shizu  Juntendo University, 医学部, 特任教授 (00053033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 幹夫  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (00138281)
梶谷 真司  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50365920)
舘野 正美  日本大学, 文学部, 教授 (20155104)
町 泉寿郎  二松学舎大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40301733)
松村 紀明  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 助教 (00422379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Mikio  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (00138281)
KAJITANI Shinji  帝京平成大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50365920)
TATENO Masami  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20155104)
MACHI Senjuro  二松学舎大学, 東アジア学術総合研究所, 講師 (40301733)
MATSUMURA Noriaki  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 助教 (00422379)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords北米図書館 / 医学書 / 古書
Research Abstract
First of all the purpose of the research is to investigate the old medical books in North America to catalog them for wide and practical uses. As a result of our three year research, we published a catalog of old books A catalog and study of old Japanese medical books in U.S.A.
Secondly we continued our research on old Japanese medical books not listed in the above to find out reasons and details why and how they were introduced into North America. Mainly through interviews with the former librarian of Columbia University we learned how the Congress Library and some major university libraries came to accept the books requisitioned from Japan during the occupation after the war. We attached the report on it.
Thirdly the summary of research for the past three years is attached, as well as the contact addresses we have obtained from our research for future use.