A field study on indoor air pollution and health condition of residents in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2008-2009)
Nagoya University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KAMIJIMA Michihiro  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80281070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Fumihiko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20301145)
YOKOYAMA Kazuhito  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00158370)
NASU-NAKAJIMA Tamie  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10020794)
SHIBATA Eiji  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90206128)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords室内空気汚染 / VOC / バングラデシュ / 中国 / 子供 / 健康 / 国際研究者交流 / バイオマス燃料
Research Abstract
We investigated indoor air pollutants, especially volatile organic compounds (VOCs) which are considered as the causes of sick building syndrome, in houses in Bangladesh and China, and analyzed the relationship between their concentrations and health conditions of the residents. VOC concentrations were generally higher in Bangladesh. In that country, they were significantly higher in urban than in rural areas, in houses in which biomass fuel was used than those in which fossil one was used, and in winter than in summer. However, no association was observed between the concentrations and the health. In China, VOC concentrations in urban houses were generally lower than those in Bangladesh.