Molecular epidemiology study on carcinogenic mechanism of Epstein-Barr-associated nasopharyngeal carcinoma and modification by environmental factors in southern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Mariko  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Shinji  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
HIRAKU Yusuke  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30324510)
MA Nei  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (30263015)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国南部 / Epstein-Barrウィルス / 上咽頭癌 / 8-ニトログアニン / 炎症 / 8-ハイドロキシデオキシグアノシン / DNAメチル化 / Ras-related associated with diabetes(RRAD) / がん抑制遺伝子 / エピジェネティック異常 / ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase L1(UCHL1) / メチル化特異的PCR / 中国南部地域 / 感染・炎症関連発がん / 誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 8-oxodG / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Epstein-Barr virus-infected nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) is an important health problem in southern China. We obtained serum and biopsy specimens of nasopharyngeal tissues from NPC patients in southern China. We performed double immunofluorescent staining to examine the formation of nitrative and oxidative DNA lesions (8-nitroguanine, and 8-oxo-7,8-dihydro-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-oxodG)) in these specimens. DNA lesions were observed in cancer cells and inflammatory cells of NPC patients. Intensive immunoreactivity of iNOS was detected in the cytoplasm of cancer cells. Nuclear accumulation of EGFR and STAT3 activation by IL-6 may play the key role in iNOS expression and resultant DNA damage, leading to EBV-mediated NPC. The serum level of 8-oxodG in the NPC patients was significantly higher than that in the control. Promoter hypermethylation of Ras-related associated with diabetes (RRAD) was detected in all six NPC cell lines and most of primary NPC tissues. These findings may provide a strategy for preventing the development of NPC.