Comparative global sero-epidemiological study between the birth-cohort prevalence rate of hepatitis virus and the mortality caused by hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70155266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Keiko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50304415)
YOSHIZAWA Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 名誉教授 (30109954)
Research Collaborator BUSCH Michael  Director California University, Blood System Research Institute, Professor
MERPHY Edward  Senior Investigator California University, Blood System Research Institute, Professor
LUDMILA ZENEVSKAIA  Kiev Municipal Blood Center, Director
EDWARD Manza  Kiev Municipal Blood Center, System administrator
LELIE Nico  Novartis Vaccines and Diagnostics SAS, Senior Director Scientific Affairs
CLARKE Anne  International Plasma Fractionation Association in Nertherland, Director
SOMANA Svay  Ministry of Health of Kingdom of Cambodia, Vice-chief
OLLONE Lim  Ministry of Health of Kingdom of Cambodia, Chief
TABUCHI Ayako  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 社会人大学院生
GOMBOJAV Bayasgalan  広島大学, 非常勤研究員
MIZUI Masaaki  広島県血液センター, 部長
MATSUO Junko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70570232)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肝がん対策 / HCV抗体陽性率 / 肝がん死亡率 / 肝炎ウイルス罹患率 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / ウクライナ共和国 / カンボジア王国 / 日本:アメリカ:ウクライナ:カンボジア王国 / 国際研究者交流 / 日本:アメリカ:ウクライナ:スウェーデン / 日本:アメリカ:ウクライナ
Research Abstract
We studied to clarify the relativity between the age of developing HCC and the duration of infection with hepatitis viruses based on the data of the prevalence rate of hepatitis viruses and the mortality rate of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We could offer and construct the evidence of the liver cancer control measures in each country through this study results. The hepatitis B surface antigen positivity rate and anti-HCV prevalence and the liver cancer mortality rate according to the age class acquired data from the United States and the Ukraine were calculated. On the other hand, in cooperation with the Kingdom of Cambodia Ministry of Health we began the pilot study in the one of the Asia country, where the detailed survey about hepatitis viral infection has not done yet. We had made the basement to clarify the prevalence rate and the incidence rate of thehepatitis viruses in Asia.