Pilot study to develop an early warning system for emerging infectious diseases in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSHITANI Hitoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80419994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akira  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20443989)
KAMIGAKI Taro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80451524)
Research Collaborator OLVEDA Remigio M.  Research Institute of Tropical Medicine Philippines, Director
TAYAG Enrique A.  National Epidemirology Center, Philippines, Director
OSAKA Ken  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60300935)
SEKINE Masao  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・医科学専攻, 博士3年
FURUSE Yuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・医科学専攻, 博士3年
FUJI Naoko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・医科学専攻, 博士1年
KOUADIO Koffi Isidore  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・医科学専攻, 博士4年
NUKIWA Nao  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・医科学専攻, 博士2年
SAYAMA Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・医科学専攻, 博士2年
IMAGAWA Toshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・医科学専攻, 修士2年
LEA NECITAS GUILLERMO Apostol  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・医科学専攻, 博士1年
KHANDAKER Irona  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 研修生
FUTAKUCHI Naomi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・医科学専攻, 博士4年
MPOLYA Emmanuel Abraham  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・医科学専攻, 博士1年
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感染症 / 公衆衛生 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
In the 21st century, there have been newly emerging infectious diseases such as severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS) and pandemic influenza. Compared with ordinal epidemic prone diseases, recent emerging infectious diseases pose a greater threat at a global level. Therefore it is required to develop an efficient early warning system, which is consist of strengthen of routine surveillance as well as development of new systems. In this study, we revealed that active case findings can warrant an efficient outbreak response especially among displaced population. In addition, it is important to understand the background information in the countries when introducing new methodology available in developed counties. To improve laboratory confirmation in these settings, new methodologies including genetic detection and antibody detection methods shoulde be developed.