Social factors that contribute to improving rural women's health in the Middle East-Community mobilization and women's empowerment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Atsuko  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40184056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Leo  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70508895)
AKASHI Hidechika  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30175773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Michiyo  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00547557)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords女性の健康 / コミュニティ開発 / 保健医療サービス利用 / エンパワメント / 医療・福祉 / 国際協力 / 国際研究者交流 / エジプト / 中東 / 国際開発 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate health-seeking attitude and behaviors of women in rural Egypt and their access to health services, and to analyze social factors to promote improvement of women's health. The results of the questionnaire survey in Giza governorate suggested that participation in community activities and support by family members were important factors to improve access to health services of local women. Another questionnaire survey and focus group discussions were taken place in Assiut governorate, of which results were being analyzed quantitatively and quantitatively.