Molecular epidemiology using new diagnostic methods, therapy and prevention for pediatric viral infection in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAino University (2008-2010)
The International University of Kagoshima (2007)
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Hiroshi  Aino University, 医療保健学部, 特任教授 (10091068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖津 祥子  藍野学院短期大学, 第一看護学科, 講師 (10082215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKITSU Shoko  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 客員研究員 (10082215)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウイルス感染 / 小児 / アジア / 診断法 / 国際協力 / ウイルス / 診断
Research Abstract
Molecular epidemiological studies of HIV, rubella virus, 11 types of diarrheal viruses and 7 types of respiratory viruses were conducted in children in Asia. Overall, the results of the molecular epidemiological studies in Asia were similar to those in Japan. It was interesting to find that the reassortant strains of viruses among human and animal were observed in Asia. Moreover, we also discovered the new strains of the viruses. Our studies demonstrated that pigs, calves and environmental contaminations were served as the original sources for virus infection to human. This issue rises the important concerning of zoonosis infection. Our epidemic survey study of rubella virus also suggested that the rubella vaccine is necessary in developing countries.