Surgical collaboration for the patients with thyroid cancer or breast cancer which might be affected Semipalatinsk nuclear test sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shigeto  Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center, 臨床研究センター・第一外科, 医長 (40315247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Naomi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00420638)
MEIRMANOV Sgrik  立命館アジア大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (20423642)
SHIMIZU Kazuo  日本医科大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20133449)
KANEMATSU Takayuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40128004)
HAYASHI Tomayoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20253651)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカザフスタン / 放射線被爆 / 甲状腺癌 / 乳癌 / 国際支援 / 診断 / 外科的治療 / 国際医療支援
Research Abstract
A noticeable increase in the number of cases of Hashimoto's thyroiditis and thyroid cancer was reported at the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site (SNTS) in Kazakhstan. The published surgical procedures for the patients with thyroid cancer in Semipalatinsk, however, are unclear. It is very important to assess the clinical behavior of thyroid cancer or breast cancer which may be affected by SNTS under the control of an accurate diagnosis and standardized surgery. We have collaborated with the Semipalatinsk Oncology Center from 2007 to 2009, in order to establish an optimal method of diagnosis and surgical approaches together with a lymph node dissection for the patients with papillary thyroid cancer that is better suited for the Semipalatinsk environmental effects. The lymph node dissection was added occasionally.