| Project/Area Number |
19406030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKU Takashi Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (40145264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHENG Jun 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40207460)
MARUYAMA Satoshi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
IDA Hiroko 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60293213)
YAMAZAKI Manabu 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10547516)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 口腔がん / 噛みタバコ / 発症機構 / 病理疫学 / 分子病理学 / 口腔粘膜下線維症 / 分子病理疫学 / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞死 / 増殖・浸潤 / がん関連遺伝子 / 粘膜下線維症 / 細胞外基質 / OSF / ISH |
| Research Abstract |
Since betel quid chewing in the south Asian area is the most representative causative factor of oral cancer, we surveyed oral cancer cases in Yemen, Jordan, Egypt, Sudan, Morocco, and Myanmar, where different sorts of chewing habits are performed. In those areas, chewing-related oral cancer was shown to be one of the most frequent cancers. Analyzing tissue specimens collected from there, we have established important histopathological diagnostic criteria for carcinoma in-situ and epithelial dysplasia both of which superficial carcinoma is comprised of. Their criteria were scientifically supported in multiple aspects by cell biology-based evidence.