Genetic study on the oligodontia in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Naoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 教授 (90302885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHIRO Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294428)
MITOME Masato  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50261318)
FUKUMOTO Satoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30264253)
MORIYAMA Keiji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
OGAWA Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50401360)
TSUJI Michiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90345281)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先天性多数歯欠損 / 遺伝子変異 / PAX9 / MSX1 / 多数歯欠損 / PAX / 先天性欠如歯 / アジア
Research Abstract
It is known that congenital missing of permanent teeth is one of the most popular anomalies in craniofacial region. Lacking of many teeth (oligodontia) causes serious dysfunction to the mastication, pronounciation and food intake. In this study, we identified a novel gene mutation (321_322insG) in a transcription factor, PAX9. This mutaion was unstable and had a shorter half life than wild-type PAX9.