Design Theory of Algorithms for Partial k-Trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Xiao  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10272022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西関 隆夫  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80005545)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 部分k木 / 分解木 / 多項式時間 / 線形時間 / 彩色
Research Abstract
In this research, I succeeded to solve some combination optimization and build the methodology that could generate efficient algorithm to solve those problems automatically. Furthermore, for a small k, say one (trees) or two (series-parallel graphs), it succeeded to develop polynomial-time algorithm for solving many combination problem. Inspection of effectiveness of the technique was possible theoretically. In this research, I have published 8 journal papers and 3 international conference papers. As a result of having been provided, I give a design theory of linear-time algorithms. Its impact in a field of a linear-time algorithm theory is very important.