Development of Multi-Context Reasoning Infrastructural Systems for Algebraic Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Masahito  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50133707)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソフトウェア学 / システム工学 / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / 人工知能 / 項書換え系 / 完備化手続き / 国際情報交換 / オーストリア / 定理自動証明 / 停止性
Research Abstract
In the field of algebraic computer software called the term rewriting systems, this project has successfully developed a new infrastructural reasoning system which solves a lot of problems efficiently. The problems include the completion problems for transforming programs into those which always terminate and output the unique solution. Also included is the automated inductive theorem proving for proving crucial properties to be satisfied by programs. The key technology is the multi-context reasoning which allows very efficient simulation of parallel execution of multiple processes using the special data structure called nodes and heuristic search.