Research on Advanced VLSI Test for Avoiding Signal Degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WEN Xiaoqing  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (20250897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIHARA Seiji  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (80252592)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsLSIテスト / 高信頼化
Research Abstract
This research addressed the false test issues in at-speed scan testing of LSI circuits. First, it identified the excessive switching activity in the proximity (critical area) around a long sensitized path by a test vector as the main cause of false test. Next, it proposed an accurate metric for identifying risky test vectors by taking the sensitization status of long sensitized paths, proximity information, and transition level into consideration. Furthermore, this research proposed a method for extracting redundant bits from a test set that can impact the switching activity in critical areas and devised an X-filling method for determining logic values for the redundant bits so that switching activity in critical areas is effectively reduced. As a result, an advanced false-test-avoiding scheme has been established.