Studies on High-Level Synthesis for Testability Based on Combinational Test Generation Complexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoo  Hiroshima City University, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40252829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 英行  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50326427)
吉川 祐樹  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50453212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIHARA Hideyuki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50326427)
YOSHIKAWA Yuki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50453212)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords設計自動化 / テスト容易化設計 / VLSI-CAD / システムオンチップ.ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / テスト生成 / システムオンチップ / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング
Research Abstract
This work proposed a class of partial thru testable sequential circuits.
The class is a sub-class of acyclically sequential ones, and properly includes a class of full thru testable sequential ones. This work also proposed an efficient method for generating test sets for partial thru sequential circuits, and an algorithm for designing partial thrutestable sequential circuits. The result of this work contributes to the reduction in hardware overhead for testability compared with the conventional full scan design with keeping complete fault efficiency.