Researches on transport-layer services based on inline network measurement technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Go  Osaka University, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00294009)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsネットワーク計測 / 利用可能帯域 / インライン計測 / TCP / 公平性 / 数理生態学 / ルーティング / 情報交換 / オーバレイネットワーク
Research Abstract
I construct a robust, selfadaptive, scalable, and robust congestion control mechanism for TCP named as TCP Symbiosis. The largest difference of our proposed mechanism from existing TCP variants is that I borrowed algorithms from biophysics to update the window size : the logistic growth model and the Lotka-Volterra competition model. I treat the competitive relationship among species in biophysics models as the bandwidth sharing among competing TCP connections in the Internet. I then enhance the congestion control mechanism to to deal with the environmental changes, by adding the noise term to Lotka-Volterra competition model equation and adaptively setting control parameters. I investigate the effectiveness of the proposed mechanisms by both simulation and implementation experiments and confirm that TCP Symbiosis can privide high performance regardless of the network bandwidth delay product, and survive against measurement errors and sudden environmental changes.